General terms and conditions

1.1 Disclaimer of liability

Your use of this website signifies your agreement to these terms and conditions and this privacy policy. References to “you” or “your” means you, the person or entity accessing or visiting this Website and references to “we”, “us”, “our”, “our”, Omnibrand Ltd.

1. Ihre 1. Your obligations  

You agree that you will not use this website or any data, materials or information provided on or through this website in any format, including (but not limited to) data files, text, computer software, images, graphics, photographs, video clips, sound, audio, directories or databases (“Site Content”):

– in any manner that violates any applicable law, regulation, code, guideline or ordinance

– in any manner that violates or infringes our rights or the rights of third parties (including intellectual property rights as defined below);

– transmit any harassing, disruptive, offensive, abusive, abusive, offensive, threatening, indecent, defamatory, obscene or menacing conduct or conduct that causes annoyance, inconvenience, needless anxiety or deception

– for any purpose not expressly permitted by the terms of this disclaimer or privacy policy.

You agree not to take any action or permit any third party to take any action that would interfere or disrupt this Site or the servers and networks through which this Site is operated, or that would allow you or any third party to gain unauthorized access to, or tamper with or use our computer systems or networks.

You agree not to disclose, distribute, use, copy or collect any personal data or contact information provided on this website for any purpose (including but not limited to sending marketing materials) that is not expressly permitted on this website, unless you receive our express prior consent to do so.

2. Guarantees and exclusions of liability

All information on this website is for reference only. Omnibrand Ltd. does not guarantee the truth, accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the Information and accepts no liability (whether in tort, contract or otherwise) for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of or in reliance on the content of this Website.

Although this Website contains links to other third party websites, Omnibrand Limited has not participated in the development of these other websites and does not monitor or exercise editorial or other control over these websites. Access to and use of these other websites is at your own risk. Omnibrand Limited is not responsible for and makes no representations or warranties with respect to these other websites or any content or information contained in such websites. Links to and from this Website do not constitute an endorsement or recommendation by Omnibrand Limited of the third parties or their products/services.

Omnibrand Limited does not guarantee the security of any information that may be disclosed to third parties and is not responsible for any loss or damage arising from access to or interaction with any other websites through this Website.

This website is provided “as is” and “as available”. To the fullest extent permitted by law, Omnibrand Limited expressly disclaims all warranties or representations of any kind, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties or implied conditions of merchantability, satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose or non-infringement. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Omnibrand Limited does not warrant that the operation of this Site will be uninterrupted, secure or error-free or that this Site is free of viruses, worms or other anomalies.

All materials, including the content of the Site, downloaded or otherwise received or accessed at your own risk and at your own discretion and you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or other equipment or loss of data that results from such downloading or accessing.

3. Limitation of liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we shall not be liable to you in contract, tort or otherwise for any loss, damage, claim, judgment, action, costs, attorneys’ fees, expenses, fines or penalties of any kind (including, but not limited to, special, indirect, direct, punitive, incidental or consequential damages, loss of business, loss of data or loss of profits) that may arise in connection with this website or the content of the website, whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such losses.

4. Intellectual property rights

All intellectual property rights in this Website and the content of the Website belong to Omnibrand Limited. You have no right to use our (or our licensors’) trade names, trademarks, service marks, logos, copyrights, domain names or other intellectual property rights.

You may not distribute, modify, transmit, copy or use any content of the Website in any way for public or commercial purposes.

5. Changes to the terms and conditions and privacy policy

We may change the terms of this disclaimer and privacy policy from time to time in our sole discretion without notice or liability to you. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the latest version of this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. If you continue to use this website after the revised version is posted, you agree to be bound by those changes to this disclaimer and privacy statement. It is your responsibility to check this website periodically to see if there are any changes to this disclaimer and privacy policy.

6. Changes to this website

We may, in our sole discretion and at any time and without notice to you, add, change, remove, modify, suspend or terminate this Site or the content of the Site.

7. General privacy policy

When Omnibrand Limited collects information from you, it is its policy to comply fully with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data Protection (Privacy) Regulations (“PDPO”) which governs the handling of personal data in Hong Kong. Personal data is any information about a living person that can be used to identify that person. In handling personal data Omnibrand Limited ensures that its employees comply with the security and confidentiality standards required by law.

This Privacy Policy sets out Omnibrand Limited’s commitment to protecting your personal data and explains its practice with regard to the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of personal data.

8. Collection and use of personal data

Omnibrand occasionally collects personal information from you that is processed for the purpose stated at the time of collection or for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Such purposes may include fulfilling your specific requests or applications in connection with Omnibrand Limited’s services, jobs, etc., processing your complaints, requests or feedback, or identifying and verifying you as a user. The provision of any personal data or information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide all of the information requested by Omnibrand Limited, it may mean that Omnibrand Limited is unable to process your requests, or only partially.

Omnibrand Limited records your visit to this website. The record shows the address of the domain name server and details of the pages visited. Omnibrand Limited only collects aggregated information about the number and type of visitors by reference to the address of the domain name server. This information is used by Omnibrand Limited to compile general statistics about the use of this Website and may also be disclosed by Omnibrand Limited to a court or regulatory body or to legal advisors of Omnibrand Limited’s in the event of any illegal use of the Website.

Depending on your browser settings, cookies may be collected and stored on your computer system when you use this Website. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive and enable us to distinguish you from other users of this website and to provide you with a personalised browsing experience. Cookies also enable us to recognise and count the number of visitors to this website and to see how visitors use it. You can set your web browser not to accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of this website.

9. Security

If personal data are stored electronically, they are stored in a password-protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form on computers or on paper, is only accessible to authorised officers or employees of Omnibrand Limited. Persons designated by Omnibrand Limited to handle Personal Data will comply with this Privacy Policy and/or any other relevant obligations under the PDPO and will be advised of how to fulfil Omnibrand Limited’s obligations to you.

Any personal information that Omnibrand Limited receives from you will not be disclosed to third parties except as provided in this Disclaimer and Privacy Statement as notified to you at the time of collection or with your prior consent.

10. Hyperlinks

This clause 10 is without prejudice to clause 2 above and this Privacy Policy applies only in relation to the collection of personal data by Omnibrand Limited. If you click on a hyperlink that takes you from this Website to another website, Omnibrand Limited is not responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of that website or any collection of your personal data by the third party that operates that website and you should refer to the privacy policy of any website you enter.

11. Disclosure and transfer of personal data

Your personal data stored by Omnibrand Limited will be treated confidentially and will not be disclosed or transferred to third parties without your consent. Omnibrand Limited may, however, disclose your personal data to any of the following persons (within or outside Hong Kong) if necessary to fulfil one or more of the purposes set out in clause 8, or for any other purpose to which you have consented or which was communicated to you at the time of collection of your personal data

– personnel, agents, consultants, accountants, auditors, contractors or service providers who provide services or advice to Omnibrand Limited in connection with its business, or any affiliate or subsidiary of Omnibrand Limited that is subject to a confidentiality obligation

– any person to whom disclosure to Omnibrand Limited is required under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong.

12. Data storage

Personal information that you provide to Omnibrand Limited will only be retained for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise stated at the time of collection.

13. Access to and correction of personal data

You have the right to request access to and (where appropriate) correction of personal data held by Omnibrand Limited about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by email at [email protected] or write to Omnibrand Limited 8/F & 13/F Pat Tat Industrial Building, No. 1 Pat Tat Street, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong (marked as confidential and for the attention of the Personnel Manager).

14. General law and jurisdiction

This disclaimer and privacy policy are governed by the laws of Hong Kong and the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region have exclusive jurisdiction.

– Separability

If any provision of this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it will be severed and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect as if this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy had been created without the invalid, illegal or unenforceable provisions. Each clause and sub-clause shall be treated as a separate and independent provision, and the unenforceability of any clause shall not affect the enforceability of any other clause.

– Entire Agreement

This Disclaimer and Privacy Policy contains the entire agreement between you and us and supersedes all prior written or oral agreements relating to this website and the content of the website.

– Disclaimer

Any failure or delay by us to exercise a right or respond to a breach in relation to this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy shall not constitute a waiver of that right or breach. Any waiver by us of any of our rights or any breach of this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy must be in writing and such waiver shall be limited to that particular right or breach.

Assignment

You may not assign any of your rights or obligations under the terms of this Disclaimer and Privacy Policy without our written consent. We may transfer our rights or obligations, or both, to any person or entity, including any of our affiliates, without your consent.